Awards

During our 70-year operating history, we have been well recognised for our engineering expertise, innovative infrastructure solutions and transformational projects.

We’re proud to be acknowledged by the industry and our peers for our achievements across the building and construction, rail and transport, and water and infrastructure sectors. Being recognised in prestigious state-based, national and international award categories for civil engineering, workforce development and tunnelling is on par with the recognition we’re gaining for social impact. 

Where communities are being transformed with our procurement of social and indigenous enterprises is the work we want to deliver. We’ve also received high scores for our Diversity and Inclusion and Workplace Equity and we’re working to better those every year. 

We will continue to strive for the gold standard in these measures across every project we deliver. 

2023 Awards
  • Australian Water Association
    Safety In Excellence, Epsom Main Sewer
  • Civil Contractors Federation Awards (Vic)
    Category 4, Epsom Main Sewer
  • Australasian Society for Trenchless Technology (ASTT) No Dig Down Under
    Rehabilitation Project of the Year, Epsom Main Sewer
  • Australian Water Association Victoria
    Infrastructure Project Innovation Award, Epsom Main Sewer 
  • Civil Contractors Federation Awards National
    Category 4, Epsom Main Sewer
  • NAWIC NSW
    Team Innovation, John Holland NSW Submissions Team
  • Master Builders Australia
    National Entertainment and Recreation Facility, Sydney Football Stadium
  • Master Builders Association of NSW
    Public Buildings $300 million and over, Sydney Football Stadium
  • Project Controls Expo Australia
    Asia-Pacific Project Controls Megaproject of the Year, Rozelle Interchange Project
  • NSW Indigenous Chamber of Commerce
    Apprentice of the Year, Mollie Bonham
  • NSW Indigenous Chamber of Commerce
    NSW ICC Project of the Year, Rozelle Interchange Project
  • NAWIC Victoria
    Industry Ally Award, Lucas Martinez
  • NAWIC Victoria
    Design Award, Maria Terzakis
  • NAWIC Victoria
    Health, Safety, Environmental and Quality Assurance Award, Tracey Mitchell
  • The Crane Industry Council of Australia
    Project of the Year, Batemans Bay Bridge
  • The Crane Industry Council of Australia
    People’s Choice, Batemans Bay Bridge
  • Australasian Railway Association
    Young Achiever, Benson Wong
  • Australasian Railway Association
    Infrastructure Project Excellence, NWPA Preston Level Crossing Removal
  • Australasian Railway Association
    Passenger Operations Excellence Award, Metro Trains Melbourne
  • Australasian Railway Association
    Rail Innovation of the Year Award, Metro Trains Melbourne
  • Australasian Railway Association
    Customer Service Excellence Award, Metro Trains Melbourne
  • Australasian Railway Association
    Safety Excellence Award, Metro Trains Melbourne
  • Infrastructure Sustainability Council
    Excellence in Environmental Outcomes Award, Cairns Southern Access Corridor Stage 3: Edmonton to Gordonvale Project HSA Group 
  • Infrastructure Sustainability Council
    Excellence in Governance Outcomes Award, Preston Level Crossing Removal Project and North Western Program Alliance
  • Queensland Training Awards
    Large Employer of the Year, Bruce Highway, Cairns Southern Access Corridor (Stage 3), Edmonton to Gordonvale Project
  • Property Council Victoria
    Pathfinder Award, Sarah Tozer
  • Better Futures GOV Design Awards
    Gold Award, Hobsons Bay Main Sewer Upgrade site hoarding
  • Infrastructure Partnerships Australia
    Contractor Excellence, Sydney Football Stadium Redevelopment
  • Banksia Foundation
    Sustainability Award, North Western Program Alliance Bell to Moreland Station
2022 Awards
  • Australian Rail Industry Awards
    Signalling and Systems Engineering Excellence Award, Sandesh Koyande, Design Manager, Rail Projects WA
  • Australian Rail Industry Awards
    Young Achiever Award, Chris Willis, Rail Staging Manager, Rail Pre-Contracts

 

2021 Awards
  • Climate Change Business Journal - CCBJ Business Achievement Awards
    Advancing Best Practices: GHG Mitigation, Rail Infrastructure Alliance
  • Australasian Railway Association
    Employee Engagement Award, MTM, Stay Connected at Metro
    Rail Sustainability Award, NWPA, High Street level Crossing Removal Project, Reservoir Station Sustainability
    TrackSAFE Foundation Award, MTM, R U OK? Day Campaign
  • National Association of Women in Construction
    Young Achiever Award, Jess McGrouther
    Safety Award, Amy O’Neill
    Communication, Stakeholder and Media Management Award, Kate Kearns
    Achievement as a Business Woman, Loren Hickey
  • Good Design Awards
    Architectural Design, NWPA - Reservoir Station
  • Civil Contractors Federation
    Quiet Achievers Award, Marta Vergara-Godoy
    Earth Award 2021 – Project Value $10M - $30M (Category 3), LDPRP- C022 – Hardstand Bulk Earthworks and Revetment Wall Upgrade (Larrakeyah Defence Precinct)
    Earth Award (project above $75M), Sunshine Coast Airport Expansion Project
  • Australian Institute Building (AIB) VIC/TAS
    Commercial Construction over $60m, Flinders Gate
    Adaptive Use Over $2m, Flinders Gate
  • Property Council of Australia
    Rider Levett Bucknall South Australian State Development of the Year Award, Calvary Adelaide Hospital

 

2020 Awards
  • Internal Communication – Award of excellence, International Association of Business Communicators Gold Quill Awards 2020
    Sydney Metro TSE
  • Sydney Divisional Winner, Australian Engineering & Excellence Awards
    Northwest Rapid Transit (NRT) Consortium, Sydney Metro
  • Canberra Divisional Winner, Australian Engineering & Excellence Award
    Canberra Metro
  • Most Improved Employer, Pride In Diversity & ACON
    John Holland Pride Network
  • Australian Institute of Building’s NSW Professional Excellence Award for Commercial Buildings $50m
    Robert Le Lievre, Project Manager, The Glasshouse
  • Civil Contractors Federation (NT), $30 Million to $75 Million Category
    Garramilla Boulevard and Tiger Brennan Drive Duplication Stage 3 project
  • PWI Ken Erickson Innovation Award
    Country Regional Network
  • Health Facility and New Construction over $50 Million, Master Builders Tasmania Excellence Award
    Royal Hobart Hospital Redevelopment
  • Master Builders Association of NSW 2020 Excellence in Construction Award, Commercial Building category - $200 - $300 million
    The Glasshouse
  • National Health Facility Award, Master Builders Australia
    Royal Hobart Hospital Redevelopment

 

2019 Awards
  • British Safety Council International Safety Awards
    Distinction, John Holland SEA team
  • Australian Construction Awards - Sustainable Construction
    Runner up, John Holland CPB Ghella Sydney Metro City and Southwest
  • National Infrastructure Awards
    Contractor Excellence Award, Wentworth to Broken Hill Pipeline
  • National Infrastructure Awards
    Future Infrastructure Leader of the Year, Simon Lehman, Senior Signalling Project Engineer on our Metro Tunnel Project’s Rail Infrastructure Alliance
  • Australian Interior Design Awards
    Best of State Award for Commercial Design, Perth Children's Hospital
  • Australian Interior Design Awards
    Public Design, Perth Children's Hospital
  • NSW Civil Contractors Federation Awards
    Project of the Year over $75 million, Wentworth to Broken Hill Pipeline
  • INDE.Awards
    Winner of The Learning Space category, Green Square Library and Plaza
  • Civil Contractors Federation NSW Awards
    Best Project over $75 million, Wentworth to Broken Hill Pipeline
  • Civil Contractors Federation NT Awards
    Best Project over $75 million, Ichthys LNG Project - CVL9 Finishing Civil Works
  • Australian Rail Industry Awards
    Permanent Way Institute's Young Achiever Award, Jarod Wakefield, Senior Engineer, Sydney Metro Northwest
  • Australian Rail Industry Awards
    Frank Franklyn Young Rail Specialist Award, Simon Lehman, Senior Signalling Project Engineer, Metro Tunnel Project's Rail Infrastructure Alliance
  • Australian Rail Industry Awards
    TrackSAFE Award, Country Regional Network
  • Permanent Way Institute's (SA Section)
    Trackwork Achievement Award, Adelaide to Tarcoola Re-railing Project
  • Permanent Way Institute's (SA Section)
    Track Welders Award, Leo Borges, Technician, Adelaide to Tarcoola Re-railing Project
  • Social Traders Business and Government Member of the Year Award
    John Holland
  • CCF Category 4 Award (Projects between $10m and $30m)
    North Yarra Deviation Rehabilitation project
  • Australian Institute of Project Management's NSW Project Management Achievement Awards - NSW Project of the Year
    Enable and Optimise' adaptive organisational project in partnership with Sydney Water and Lendlease
  • Australian Institute of Project Management's NSW Project Management Achievement Awards - Best Change Management
    Enable and Optimise' adaptive organisational project in partnership with Sydney Water and Lendlease
  • 2019 Victorian Aboriginal Education Association's Private Sector Award
    Metro Tunnel Project's Rail Infrastructure Alliance
  • 2019 NSW Training Awards Large Employer of the Year
    Sydney Metro City & Southwest project

 

2018 Awards
  • IJGlobal 2017 Transport deal of the year – Asia Pacific
    Melbourne Metro Tunnels and Stations PPP
  • Good Design Awards – Safe Work Australia Award for Good Design
    Dalrymple Bay Coal Terminal Remedial project
  • Good Design Awards – Engineering Design Award
    Dalrymple Bay Coal Terminal Remedial project
  • Australian Water Association National Infrastructure Project Innovation Award
    Sundrop Farms
  • IPA’s National Infrastructure Awards - Operator and Service Provider Excellence Award
    Metro Trains Melbourne
  • IPA’s National Infrastructure Awards - Project of the Year
    Ravenhall Prison Project
  • Victoria’s Good Corporate Citizen 2018
    John Holland
  • Australasian Rail Industry Awards - Young Achiever Award
    Abdul Jamal, Sydney Metro Northwest
  • 2018 Permanent Way Institute - Safety and Environment Award
    Adelaide to Tarcoola Rail Upgrade Acceleration Project
  • Australian Engineering Excellence Awards - Iconic Engineering award
    Northlink WA Southern Section: Guildford Road to Reid Highway
  • UDIA Excellence awards: Best Mixed Use Development
    1 Parramatta Square
  • Social Enterprise Awards - Social Procurement in Action Award
    John Holland
  • Social Enterprise Awards - Deal of The Year
    Yarra View Nursery and John Holland
  • Australian Engineering Excellence Awards - Innovation/Research and Development Award
    Mernda Rail Extension Project
  • Excellence in Construction of Commercial Buildings at the Master Builders Victoria’s Excellence in Construction Awards
    Ravenhall Correction Centre
  • Energy, Water and Resources Project category at the NSW 2018 Australian Excellence in Engineering Awards
    Parkes Integrated Water Infrastructure Renewal Program
  • Building and Structures category award - NSW 2018 Australian Excellence in Engineering Awards
    Green Square Library and Plaza
  • Comcare awards - Prevention award
    Dalrymple Bay Coal Terminal Remedial project
  • Comcare awards - Recovery At and Return to Work award
    Rehabilitation for Long Term Incapacity program
  • Comcare awards - Prevention category Finalist Certificate
    John Holland Rail, Digital Track Occupancy Authorities
  • Partnerships Bulletin PPP Awards- Silver - Best Financial Structure
    Melbourne Metro Tunnels and Stations PPP
  • Partnerships Bulletin PPP Awards- Gold- Best Transit Project
    Melbourne Metro Tunnels and Stations PPP
  • Infrastructure Sustainability Council of Australia Awards, Outstanding Achievement Award, Design
    Metro Tunnel Early Works

 

2017 Awards
  • Infrastructure Partnerships Australia - National Infrastructure Awards
    Winner, Contractor Excellence Award, Burke North McKinnon Centre Level Crossing Removal project
  • Project Finance International Awards
    Winner, Asia-Pacific Transport Deal of the Year 2016, Canberra Metro Light Rail stage 1
  • Project Management Institute Awards
    Winner, Project of the Year, Burke North McKinnon Centre Level Crossing Removal project in Victoria.
  • National Association of Women in Construction (NAWIC)(NSW) Awards
    Winner, University Scholarship Award, Alayna Topolovec
    Winner, Tradesperson Scholarship Award , Tamara Currey
  • Urban Taskforce Development Excellence Awards
    Winner,  Commercial Office Metro Development Award, 1 Parramatta Square (1PSQ)
  • Civil Contractors Federation (CCF) National Earth Awards
    Winner, Excellence in Civil Construction for projects valued at greater than $75m, Burke North McKinnon Centre (BNMC) Level Crossing Removal Alliance
  • Urban Taskforce awards
    Winner, Contractor Excellence Award, Burke North McKinnon Centre Level Crossing Removal project
  • Civil Contractors Federation (CCF) (TAS) Earth Awards
    Winner, Projects $1 million to $5 million, Royal Hobart Hospital Redevelopment
  • Engineers Australia Bradfield Award
    Winner, Wes Johnston
  • National Association for Women In Construction (NAWIC) (NT) Awards
    Winner, Diversity Award, Blair Middleton
  • Australasian Tunnelling Conference awards
    Winner, Allen Neyland Tunnelling Award, Ed Taylor
    Winner, David Sugden Award, Russell Connors
  • NSW Master Builders Association (MBA) 2017 Excellence in Construction Awards
    Winner, Best Tertiary Building $70m+, Abercrombie Business School
    Winner, Best Commercial Building $50-$100m, 1 Parramatta Square
    Winner, Best Communications Buildings, Equinix SY4 Data Centre
  • Auckland Council – Project Excellence Supreme Award
    Winner, Hunua No.4 Watermain
  • Water NZ Awards – Project Award
    Winner, Hunua No.4 Watermain
  • Auckland Council – Physical Works
    Winner, Hunua No.4 Watermain
  • Auckland Council – Project of the year Award – Integration
    Winner, Hunua No.4 Watermain

 

2016 Awards
  • Infrastructure Partnerships Australia - National Infrastructure Awards
    Winner, Award for Contractor Excellence, Sydney Metro Northwest Project (SMN) - CPB JH Dragados
  • Hunter Safety Awards
    Winner, Most Innovative WHS Idea – Large Organisation, Country Regional Network
  • Engineers Australia Awards
    Winner, Sir John Holland Civil Engineer of the Year Award, Design Manager David Polkinghorne
  • Civil Contractors Federation (SA) – Earth Awards
    Winner, Earth Award for projects over $75m, South Road Superway project
  • Civil Contractors Federation (VIC) – Earth Awards
    Winner, Earth Award for projects over $75m, Airport Drive Extension and Steele Creek North Stormwater Enhancement project
  • Engineers Australia – Australian Engineering Excellence Awards (SA)
    Winner, Project Infrastructure Award, South Road Supeway project
  • National Association of Women in Construction (NAWIC) (NT) Awards
    Winner, Project Development & Contribution to Management Award, Lisa Boal, CVL9 Ichthys Onshore LNG Facilities Plant
  • Public Relations Institute Australia (PRIA) – Victorian awards
    Winner, Digital & Social Award, The North/McKinnon/Centre Level Crossing Removal project
  • NSW Premier’s Awards
    Winner, Building Infrastructure category, Sydney Metro Northwest Tunnelling Project
  • International Association for Public Participation (IAP2) Core Values Awards
    Winner, Infrastructure Project of the Year, Hanwood Modernisation Project
  • WorkSafe WA awards
    Winner, Best individual contribution to safety and health by an employee with no formal OSH responsibilities, Tony Cannons, Perth Children’s Hospital project
  • National Association of Women in Construction (NAWIC)(WA) Awards
    Winner, 2016 Young Achiever Award, Stephanie Sugiarto
    Winner, Outstanding Achievement in Safety Award, Sharon Morris
  • MBA Excellence in Construction Awards
    Winner, National Civil/Infrastructure Award – over $25 million, Chaffey Dam Safety Upgrade and Augmentation project
    Winner, National Commercial/Industrial Construction Award – $50m to $100m, Newcastle Courthouse project
  • Australian Water Association (VIC) awards
    Winner, Infrastructure Project Innovation Award, Amaroo Main Sewer project
  • Site Safe Construction Health and Safety Awards - Safety Leadership Award
    Winner, Hunua No.4 Watermain
  • Water NZ Awards – Veolia Health & Safety Innovation Award
    Winner, Hunua No.4 Watermain
  • FH Recognition Awards – Sustainability
    Winner, Hunua No.4 Watermain
  • Site Safe Awards – Kensington Swan Safety Leadership
    Winner, Hunua No.4 Watermain

 

2015 Awards
  • Australian Construction Achievement Award
    Winner, Regional Rail Link
  • National Association of Women in Construction Crystal Vision Awards
    Winner, University Scholarship (NSW), Ellie Dean
    Winner, WA Outstanding Achievement in Safety Award, Ingrid Kaineder
    Winner, Young Achiever of the Year Award  (Qld), Emilija Trajkovska
    Winner, Student Award (Vic), Lauren McCutcheon
  • National Infrastructure Awards
    Winner, Government Partnership Award, North West Rail Link OTS
  • Gold Quill Awards
    Winner, Excellence in Community Relations Award, Regional Rail Link
  • Partnership Awards
    Winner, Partnership Awards for Best Transit Project and the Grand Prix award, North West Rail Link Stage 1
  • Concrete Institute Awards
    Winner, Excellence in Concrete Award (SA), South Road Superway
  • Civil Contractors Association Earth Awards
    Winner, Projects worth more than $150m Award, Great Northern Highway Realignment.
  • Master Builders Association Awards
    Winner, Community Service Facilities over $5m Award, Riverwalk project
  • Australian Water Industry Safety Excellence Award
    Winner, Safety leadership & Innovation (NSW), Priority Sewerage Program Alliance (PSP)
  • New Zealand Workplace Health & Safety Awards
    Winner, Best initiative to address a safety risk, Wellington Traction Overhead Service Renewal (WTOSR) Joint Venture
  • Australian Institute of Building National Professional Excellence in Building Awards
    Winner, Award for Infrastructure, Riverwalk Project Team,
  • Australasian Society for Trenchless Technology
    Winner, Project of the Year – New Installation, Woolloongabba Trunk Sewer Upgrade
  • Permanent Way Institute Awards
    Winner, Steve Maxwell Platelaying Award (Major Project), North Strathfield Rail Underpass project
    Winner, Steve Maxwell Platelaying Award (Minor Project),  Rail Services Woolloomooloo project

 

2014 Awards
  • National Association of Women in Construction Crystal Vision Awards
    Winner, Business Woman of the Year, Shameelta Pratap
    Winner, Young Achiever of the Year, Johanna Marsh
  • Master Builders Association Excellence in Construction Awards
    Winner, Best Civil Engineering Works, Perth City Link Rail Alliance (WA chapter)
    Winner, Best Health Care Building under $500m, Joondalup Health Campus (WA chapter)
    Winner, Best Regional Project, Albany Health Campus,  (WA chapter)
    Winner, Project of the Year, Sunshine Coast University Private Hospital (Sunshine Coast chapter)
  • Australasian Rail Industry Awards
    Winner, Innovation and Technology, John Holland Rail
    Winner, Young Rail Engineer of the Year, Esther Warren
  • Civil Contractors Federation Earth Awards
    WInner, Category 4 Projects $20 - 75m, CVL6 Ichthys Project Onshore LNG Facilities (NT chapter)
    Winner, Category 5 Projects over $75m, CVL2 Ichthys Project Onshore LNG Facilities (NT chapter)
  • Australian Construction Achievement Award
    Winner, Cape Lambert Marine Works project
  • Transport Logistics Industry Skills Council Awards
    Winner, Innovation and Excellence in Workforce Development, Transport Services Team
  • Infrastructure Partnerships Australia (IPA) Awards
    Winner, Infrastructure Project of the Year, Regional Rail Link
    Winner, Government Partnership Excellence Award, Perth City Link Rail Alliance
  • Regional Rail Link Authority (RRLA) Excellence Awards
    Winner, RRL Overall Project Excellence Award

 

2013 Awards
  • Civil Contractors’ Federation (NT)
    Indigenous Trainee of the Year, Audrey Hammer, CVL2
  • Australian Institute of Project Management
    Project Manager of the Year (Qld), Stephen Riches, Enhanced Land Force Stage 2 Phase 2B (ELF2B)
    Best NSW Construction/Engineering project less than $100m, Cessnock Correctional Centre
  • International Roads Federation
    Global Road Achievement Award for Construction Methodology, Airport Link
  • Master Builders Association (QLD)
    Housing and Construction Award – Residential Building (high rise 3 Storey+), Enhanced Land Force Stage 2 Phase 2B (ELF2B)
  • Engineers Australia (ACT)
    Engineering Excellence Awards, Overall Winner, Bulk Water Alliance, Cotter Dam
  • Queensland Master Builders’ Awards
    Winner, Housing and Construction Award - Residential Building over $20 million, Enhanced Land Force Stage 2 Phase 2B (ELF2B) Permanent Living-In-Accommodation
  • Australian Business Award
    Winner, Australian Business Award for Community Contribution, Cessnock Correctional Centre
  • WA Master Builders’ Awards
    Winner, Best Health/Aged Care Building Award, Albany Health Campus
  • Australia Award for Urban Design
    Winner, Delivered Outcome – Large Scale, Northern Busway (Windsor to Kedron)

 

2012 Awards
  • Civil Contractors Federation
    Winner, Earth Award (SA branch) – Gawler Passenger Line Upgrade Stage 4
    Winner, Earth Award (Victorian branch) – Melbourne Main Sewer Replacement
  • Australian Institute of Project Management
    Winner, Project Management Achievement – Northern Sewerage Project
    Winner, Project Director of the Year – Middlemount Early Rail Alliance
    Winner, Project Management Achievement Award, Middlemount Early Rail Alliance
  • Engineers Australia
    Winner, Research and Development Award (Queensland branch) – Toombul jack-boxes, Airport Link
    High Commendation, Project Management (Queensland branch), Middlemount Early Rail Alliance
    High Commendation, Infrastructure Projects category - Hoxton Park Recycled Sewerage Scheme
  • National Association of Women in Construction
    Winner, Marketing and Community Engagement (Queensland branch)
    Winner, Delivery and Development Award (Victorian and Tasmanian branch)
    Winner, Emerging Leader Award (Victorian and Tasmanian branch)
    Winner, Environmental Sustainability Award (Victorian and Tasmanian branch)
    Winner, Commendation for Young Achiever (Victorian and Tasmanian branch)
  • Permanent Way Institute
    Winner, Rail Safety Award – Middlemount Early Rail Alliance
  • Master Builders Association
    Winner, Best Commercial Builder for 2012 (Newcastle branch) – Cessnock Correctional facility
    Winner, Best Public Building $5-10m (NSW) - Australian Army Infantry Museum Singleton
    Winner, Best Public Building $25m+ (NSW) - Cessnock Correctional Centre
    Winner, Best Adaptive re-use of an Historic Building - $20m and over (NSW) - Equinix Stage 1 – SY3 Data Centre
    Winner, Best Civil Engineering Project <$50m (NSW) - Keepit Dam Safety Upgrade works package 1
  • Crane Industry Council of Australia
    Winner, Best Lift, Coal Export Terminal Newcastle Infrastructure Partnerships Australia
    Winner, Government Partnership Excellence – Barwon Water Alliance
    Winner, Smart Infrastructure – Cape Lambert Wharf Extension
  • Australian Institute of Building
    Winner, Individual Excellence Award – Devil Creek Development Project
  • Institution of Structural Engineers
    Winner, Supreme Award for Structural Engineering Excellence – West Gate Bridge Strengthening Project
    Winner, Heritage Award – West Gate Bridge Strengthening Project
  • WA Environment Awards
    Winner, Corporate Business Leading by Example category – Joondalup Health Campus
  • International Tunnelling Association
    Winner, International Tunnelling Contractor of the Year – Northern Sewerage Project

 

2011 Awards
  • Alliancing Association of Australia
    Winner, Project Alliance - The Horizon Alliance
  • Australian Institute of Building (Western Australia)
    Professional Excellence in Building Award - Commercial Construction $50m to $100m - State Theatre Centre of Western Australia
  • Australian Institute of Building (Queensland)
    Winner, Professional Excellence - Southbank Education and Training Precinct
  • Australian Institute of Project Management (Queensland)
    High Commendation, Management of Projects, Construction and Engineering - The Horizon Alliance
    High Commendation, Management of Projects, Construction and Engineering - The Murrumba Alliance
  • Civil Contractors Federation (National)
    Winner, CCF Earth Awards for Construction, Environment and Project Management Excellence in Projects Over $75 million - West Gate Bridge Strengthening Alliance
  • Civil Contractors Federation (Victoria)
    Winner, CCF Earth Awards for Construction, Environment and Project Management Excellence in Projects Over $75 million - West Gate Bridge Strengthening Alliance
  • Civil Contractors Federation (Tasmania)
    Winner, CCF Earth Awards for Projects Over $75 million - The Midland Highway Brighton Bypass (Southern Section)
    Winner, CCF Earth Awards Safety at Roadworks Award - The Midland Highway Brighton Bypass (Southern Section)
  • Concrete Institute of Australia
    Highly Commended, Technologic Category Advanced Customised FRP Materials - West Gate Bridge Strengthening Alliance
  • Engineers Australia (National)
    Winner, Overall Award for Engineering Leadership, Engineering Excellence Awards in partnership with the Sustainable Built Environment National Research Centre
    Winner, Category Award for Reports, Procedures and Systems in the Engineering Excellence Awards in partnership with the Sustainable Built Environment National Research Centre
    Winner, Category Award for Engineering Excellence - West Gate Bridge Strengthening Alliance
  • Engineers Australia (Tasmania)
    High Commendation, Engineering Excellence Award - The Midland Highway Brighton Bypass (Southern Section) Transport Hub
  • Engineers Australia (Victoria)
    Winner, Engineering Excellence Award for Building and Structures Projects over $80 million - West Gate Bridge Strengthening Alliance
  • Infrastructure Excellence Awards (National)
    Winner, Contractor Excellence Award  - Darra to Springfield Transport Corridor Stage 1
  • Master Builders Association (Queensland)
    Winner, Innovation in Environmental Management - Richlands Station
    Winner, Sporting and Recreational Facilities over $15m - Richlands Station
    Winner, Women in Building - John Holland
  • Master Builders Association (Western Australia)
    Winner, Bankwest Excellence in Construction Award for Best State Government Building (Metro) - State Theatre Centre of Western Australia
  • National Institute of Women in Construction (Queensland)
    Winner, Achievement in Construction (Civil Works) - John Holland
  • Property Council of Australia (National)
    Winner, Best Public Building of the Year - National Portrait Gallery
  • Public Relations Institute of Australia (Queensland)
    Commendation, Community Relations - John Holland, DSTC Stage 1
    Commendation, Issues and Crisis Management - John Holland

 

2010 Awards
  • Alliance Contracting Excellence Awards
    Winner, Excellence Award - Sugarloaf Pipeline Alliance
  • Alliancing Association of Australiasia
    Highly Commended Honour for Team of Excellence in a Project Alliance - Sugarloaf Pipeline Alliance
  • Asia Pacific PR Awards
    Crisis or Issues Management Campaign of the year - Springvale Road Rail
  • Australian Institute of Architects
    Peoples Choice - UTAS Stage 1
  • Australian Institute of Building (National)
    Professional Excellence in Building Award - Commercial Construction $10m to $50m - Sydney Opera House Accessibility and Western Foyers Project
    Professional Excellence in Building Award - Commercial Construction $50m to $100m - Hollywood Private Hospital Redevelopment
  • Australian Institute of Building (NSW)
    Professional Excellence in Building Award - Commercial Construction $10m to $50m - Sydney Opera House Accessibility and Western Foyers Project
  • Australian Institute of Building (Western Australia)
    Professional Excellence in Building Award - Commercial Construction $10m to $50m - Sydney Opera House Accessibility and Western Foyers Project
  • Civil Contractors Federation
    Winner, Trainee of the Year - Horizon Alliance Construction
  • Construction Skills Queensland
    Winner, Employer Commitment to Training - over $5M Award - John Holland
  • Construction Skills Training Centre
    Winner, Employer of the Year - Civil Construction Award - Horizon Alliance
  • Engineers Australia (NSW)
    Project Management Excellence Award - Sydney Desalination Plant
  • Engineers Australia (Queensland)
    Winner, Overall Award for Engineering Leadership - John Holland
    Winner, Category Award for Reports, Procedures and Systems - John Holland
  • Global Water Awards
    Best Desalination Plant of the Year - Sydney Desalination Plant
  • Infrastructure Excellence Awards
    Government Partnership Excellence Award
  • Master Builders Association (National)
    Civil Infrastructure Award - Sydney Desalination Plant
    Commercial Construction Award $20m - $50m - Sydney Opera House Accessibility and Western Foyers Project
    Heritage Award $20m - $50m - Sydney Opera House Accessibility and Western Foyers Project
  • Master Builders Association (New South Wales)
    Civil Infrastructure Award - Sydney Desalination Plant
    Environmental Management - Sydney Desalination Plant
  • Master Builders Association (Tasmania)
    Excellence in New Construction Award: $20 Million to $50 Million (Commercial) - UTAS Stage 1
  • Master Builders Association (Victoria)
    Master Builders of Victoria Award for Excellence in Civil Construction - Springvale Road Rail Alliance
  • Master Builders Association (Queensland)
    Winner, Tourism & Hospitality Facilities over $30M - Enoggera Redevelopment Stage1 - Mess Building
  • National Association of Women in Construction
    Award for Outstanding Achievement in Delivery and Development. Won by Deb Cownley - Melbourne Water
  • Public Relations Institute of Australia
    State Award for Excellence in the Community Relations Category and Winner of the John Flower Award for the Best Corporate Campaign awarded to the Alliance comprised of John Holland, Melbourne Water, SKM and GHD - Sugarloaf Pipeline Alliance
  • Victorian Civil Contractors Federation
    Winner, Earth Award - Sugarloaf

 

2009 Awards
  • Alliance Australian Constructors Association
    Australian Construction Achievement Award - Eastlink, Melbourne
  • Australian Steel Institute (Queensland)
    Winner, Engineering Projects Structural Engineering Steel Design Excellence - Springfield Link Bridge, Horizon Alliance
  • Austroads Bridge Awards
    Best Overall Project - Eleanor Schonell Bridge
  • Construction Skills Queensland
    Winner, Employer Commitment to Training - over $5M Award - Horizon Alliance
  • Construction Skills Training Centre
    Winner, Employer of the Year Award - Horizon Alliance
  • Master Builders Association (Western Australia)
    Bankwest Excellence in Construction Awards, Best Civil Engineering Structure - Yule River Rail Bridge
  • Public Relations Institute of Australia
    Winner, Golden Target Awards Community Relations Category - Eastlink

ACKNOWLEDGEMENT OF COUNTRY

John Holland pays respect to the Traditional Owners and Custodians of the land on which we work and live, and their connections to land, sea and community. We pay our respect to their Elders past and present and extend that respect to all Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples today.